Disclosure: Metapraxis is an independent FP&A consulting firm with our own EPM platform (Empower). We have no commercial relationship with Planful. The figures below are drawn from third-party transaction databases (Vendr), independent analyst intelligence (CFO Shortlist, G2, Gartner), and publicly available sources. Prices are quoted in USD — Planful prices globally in USD — with GBP relevance flagged for UK buyers. Figures are current as of mid-2026 and should be re-confirmed at the time of purchase. We will tell you honestly when Planful is the right choice for a client, even when that means we are not the right partner.
What does Planful cost?
Planful does not publish pricing publicly. Contracts are custom-quoted around a combination of platform fee, user licences, and the modules deployed — FP&A, consolidation, reporting, and analytics are each priced separately. Because pricing is opaque, first-pass quotes are frequently inflated; benchmarking is essential. The figures below are drawn from Vendr's database of observed Planful transactions and independent analyst research, with a source-confidence label on each row.
| Tier | Typical range (USD, annual) | Confidence |
| Entry — small / SMB deployment | ~$15,000 – $50,000 | Estimate |
| Small deployment (Vendr-observed) | $50,000 – $150,000 ACV | Vendr |
| Mid-market — FP&A + consolidation | $250,000 – $500,000 / year | CFO Shortlist estimate |
| Enterprise — full suite | $500,000 – $1M+ / year | CFO Shortlist estimate |
| Vendr ACV range (all deals) | $50,000 – $500,000+ | Vendr |
The wide band reflects Planful's module-based pricing: a budgeting-and-forecasting-only deployment sits far below a full FP&A-plus-consolidation-plus-analytics build. For a finance team that needs multi-entity consolidation alongside planning, plan for the mid-market band ($250,000–$500,000), not the entry estimate. UK buyers should note Planful prices in USD; budget for FX and treat any GBP quote as a conversion of a USD list.
Negotiation levers include multi-year commitments (one customer reported an approximately 50% discount on a multi-year deal; 15–25% is more typical), Q4 timing, right-sizing the module mix so you do not pay for analytics or consolidation you will not use in Year 1, watching data-storage tiers, and competitive benchmarks against Vena and Pigment.
Implementation costs and timeline
Planful bundles implementation into the engagement and follows a prescriptive, packaged methodology — a deliberate contrast with the open-ended professional-services models of legacy enterprise EPM. This makes Planful faster to stand up than OneStream or Anaplan, but the consolidation and integration scope still drives most of the variance.
| Engagement type | Typical cost (USD) | Timeline |
| Standard deployment (planning + reporting) | $150,000 – $300,000 | 8–12 weeks |
| Multi-entity consolidation build | $250,000 – $450,000 | 3–5 months |
| Enterprise / complex ERP integration | $400,000 – $600,000+ | 4–6 months |
For most mid-market finance teams, the all-in Year-1 total cost of ownership is $400,000 – $1.5M+, with enterprise deployments reaching higher once licensing, implementation, training, and third-party integration are combined. Implementation typically runs 50–150% of the annual licence, training adds $20,000–$50,000, and third-party integrations $50,000–$200,000.
Planful holds a G2 rating of approximately 4.3/5 across roughly 491 reviews (confirm the live count at purchase). Note that older reviews and the Capterra listing are hosted under the legacy product name "Host Analytics EPM Platform." Reviewers consistently praise the financial consolidation depth and reporting; the most common criticism is the learning curve. Gartner positioned Planful as a Challenger in the 2025 Magic Quadrant for Financial Close and Consolidation, and a Visionary in the 2024 Magic Quadrant for Financial Planning.
Hidden and recurring costs to model
- Module-by-module pricing: FP&A, consolidation, reporting, and analytics are priced separately. Adding a module mid-contract is a common source of unbudgeted spend — scope the full module set up front.
- Data-storage overages: heavy data volumes and history retention can push you into higher storage tiers. Confirm the included allowance and the overage rate before signing.
- Annual escalation: standard year-over-year uplift applies; negotiate a cap with a multi-year commitment and model it across the full contract term, not just Year 1.
- Opaque, inflated first quotes: because Planful does not publish pricing, initial quotes are frequently high. Benchmarking against Vendr data and competitive bids is the single most effective cost control.
- Implementation overruns: scope creep on the consolidation logic or integration mapping is the most common reason Year-1 cost exceeds the original quote.
What Planful does particularly well
Planful's defining strength is best-in-class mid-market financial consolidation. Where many planning tools either cannot consolidate at all or bolt it on weakly, Planful delivers genuine multi-entity, multi-currency rollups with intercompany eliminations, FX translation, and equity pickup — in the same cloud platform that runs planning and reporting.
- Financial consolidation: multi-entity, multi-currency, intercompany eliminations, FX, and equity pickup — the strongest consolidation in the mid-market planning category.
- Predict AI suite: Planful Predict applies AI to surface anomalies, flag risks in submitted data, and accelerate forecasting.
- Speed to value: a prescriptive, packaged implementation methodology lands deployments in 8–12 weeks rather than the six-month-plus cycles of legacy EPM.
- Documented close acceleration: customers have cut planning and close cycles dramatically — Gousto, for example, reduced its cycle from 10–14 days to 2 days. The platform serves 1,500+ customers including the Boston Red Sox, Del Monte, and Five Guys.
Ideal customer profile
- Mid-market and lower-enterprise groups with genuine multi-entity, multi-currency consolidation needs
- Finance teams that have outgrown spreadsheet consolidation and want planning and close on one platform
- Organisations that can fund a six-figure annual commitment and a structured implementation
- Buyers who value a fast, prescriptive deployment over a fully bespoke build
Where Planful has limits
- UX and AI behind Pigment: the interface and modelling experience feel less modern, and the AI capabilities are less advanced, than newer entrants like Pigment.
- Learning curve: the most frequently cited limitation — building and administering Planful models takes time and usually a trained internal owner or partner.
- Opaque, often-inflated pricing: the lack of published pricing means first quotes are frequently high, and feature requests can face long roadmap waits.
- Modelling ceilings: very large templates can hit performance limits, and some integrations (e.g. certain ERP connectors) are lighter than the consolidation engine.
- Vendor stability: Planful (founded 2001 as Host Analytics) was acquired by Vector Capital in January 2019 and remains PE-owned, with roughly 644 employees and estimated ARR around $143.7M. Ownership has been stable for over six years, but a private-equity holder that far into its hold period is in a typical exit window — worth factoring into a multi-year commitment.
Planful vs. Vena vs. Pigment — quick comparison
| Dimension | Planful | Vena | Pigment |
| Interface | Web-based | Excel-native | Web-based (visual modelling) |
| Typical annual licence | $250K–$500K (FP&A + consol) | ~$27K median | ~$74K |
| Year-1 all-in cost | $400K – $1.5M+ | $75K – $250K | $300K – $600K |
| Implementation time | 8–12 weeks (consol 3–5 mo) | 8–16 weeks | 2–4 months |
| Multi-entity consolidation | Yes (best-in-class mid-market) | Yes | No |
| AI / modern UX | Predict AI; UX behind Pigment | Excel-centric | Strongest visual UX + AI |
| G2 rating | ~4.3 / 5 | ~4.5 / 5 | ~4.5 / 5 |
For a deeper three-way view, see our Vena vs Planful vs Prophix comparison, or the Vena, Prophix, and Pigment cost guides.
Who should consider Planful — and who shouldn't
Planful is well suited to:
- Mid-market and lower-enterprise groups needing real multi-entity, multi-currency consolidation alongside planning
- Finance teams that have outgrown spreadsheet consolidation and want close and planning unified
- Organisations that can fund a six-figure annual commitment and value a fast, prescriptive deployment
- Buyers who prioritise consolidation depth over a flashy, modern modelling UI
Planful is less suited to:
- Excel-centric teams that want to keep analysts in spreadsheets (consider Vena)
- Organisations seeking the most modern, visual, AI-forward modelling experience (consider Pigment)
- Small teams without consolidation needs or the budget for a six-figure annual commitment
- Buyers who want transparent, published pricing and a low-touch build — and who may be better served weighing a managed alternative such as our own Empower platform
Questions to ask before committing to Planful
- Exactly which modules — FP&A, consolidation, reporting, analytics — are in the quote, and which are deferred to a later phase at extra cost?
- What is the included data-storage allowance, and what is the overage rate if we exceed it?
- Have we benchmarked this quote against Vendr data and a competitive bid, given pricing is opaque and often inflated on first pass?
- What is the annual escalator, and can we cap it with a multi-year term?
- Is the consolidation scope (eliminations, FX, equity pickup) fully included in the implementation, or scoped as a change order?
- Who will own and administer the platform internally once the implementation partner leaves?
Metapraxis advises on EPM platform selection as part of our Software Project Services. We have no commercial relationship with Planful, Vena, or Pigment — so our advice is shaped by your requirements, not by implementation revenue. See also our EPM consulting and FP&A as a Service offerings.
Frequently asked questions
How much does Planful cost?+
Planful does not publish list pricing. Vendr reports ACVs from $50,000 to $500,000+, with small deployments at $50,000–$150,000. CFO Shortlist puts mid-market FP&A plus consolidation at $250,000–$500,000/year, and enterprise at $500,000–$1M+. With implementation bundled, all-in Year-1 cost is usually $400,000–$1.5M+ (USD, mid-2026).
How long does Planful take to implement?+
A typical deployment runs 8–12 weeks using Planful's prescriptive, packaged methodology — faster than legacy EPM suites. Complex multi-entity consolidation or multi-system integration can extend to 4–6 months. Implementation is bundled and runs $150,000–$600,000, roughly 50–150% of the annual licence.
Is Planful cheaper than Vena or Pigment?+
Planful is generally more expensive than Vena at entry and mid-market — Vena's median is ~$27,000 versus Planful's typical $250,000–$500,000 — but Planful bundles best-in-class consolidation that Vena and Pigment do not match. Pigment is broadly comparable on Year-1 cost but lacks native consolidation. Model the consolidation requirement before comparing on headline price.
Who is Planful best for?+
Mid-market and lower-enterprise finance teams that need genuine multi-entity, multi-currency consolidation — intercompany eliminations, FX, equity pickup — alongside planning and reporting in one platform, and that can fund a six-figure annual commitment. See also EPM Consulting and What Is EPM?.