Services
Our Services
Enablement Services
Data, Analytics & AI
FP&A Software Buyer's Guide

The Best FP&A Software in 2026 — an Independent Consultant's Guide

Most "best FP&A software" lists are written by vendors or affiliates. This one is written by a consultancy that has implemented, replaced and rescued dozens of these platforms — and sells none of them. Eleven tools, honest assessments, and the realistic pricing the vendors won't publish.

Why you can trust this guide — and one disclosure. Metapraxis is an independent FP&A and data-strategy consultancy. We take no referral fees, no affiliate commissions and no implementation kickbacks from any vendor on this page; our platform-selection advice is paid for by clients, not by software companies. The one bias to declare: we build and run our own EPM platform, Empower, which is listed below under the same scrutiny as everything else. Pricing figures are drawn from third-party transaction data (Vendr), analyst intelligence, public pricing pages and our own engagement experience — custom-quoted numbers are estimates, current as of mid-2026, and should be re-confirmed with each vendor.

How we evaluate FP&A software

Financial planning and analysis software is bought on demos and regretted on renewals. The demo shows modelling flair; the renewal reveals total cost of ownership, adoption failure and integrator dependency. So we weight six criteria, in the order they actually determine success:

  • Modelling depth — can it express your real planning logic (drivers, dimensions, scenarios) without workarounds, and what is its ceiling as you grow?
  • Implementation cost and time — weeks or quarters to board-quality output, and at what services multiple of the licence?
  • Adoption — will budget holders outside finance actually use it, or will the old spreadsheets quietly return?
  • Integration — how cleanly does it connect to your ERP, CRM, HRIS and data warehouse, and who maintains those pipes?
  • Consolidation — if you need multi-entity, multi-currency statutory consolidation, most planning tools simply do not do it.
  • Total cost of ownership — 3-year cost including licence escalation (typically 5–15% a year), maintenance, retraining and the rebuilds nobody budgets for.

Top picks by scenario

There is no "best FP&A software" in the abstract — only the best fit for a given team, stack and budget. Start here, then read the individual assessments.

Your scenarioOur pickRealistic Year-1 all-in
Mid-market, all-round planningPigment$300k – $600k
Enterprise-scale connected planningAnaplan£150k – £800k+
Planning + real consolidation, mid-marketPlanful$400k – $1.5M+
Enterprise close & consolidation firstOneStream$400k – $1M+ (estimate)
SaaS scale-up (Series B – pre-IPO)Abacum$40k – $150k
Excel-centric Microsoft shopVena$75k – $250k
Excel-native SMB needing consolidationDatarails$75k – $125k
Spreadsheet-native small team (Excel + Sheets)Cube$20k – $60k
Seed–Series B startupRunway~$6k – $24k (estimate)
AI-native growth-stage SaaSDrivetrain$100k – $250k (estimate)
Workday HCM shopsWorkday Adaptive Planning£100k – £400k
Mid-market wanting platform + FP&A capacityEmpower (ours — see disclosure)Scoped per engagement

The platforms, honestly assessed

Best for enterprise-scale connected planning

Anaplan

Typical pricing: £80k–£200k/year licensing mid-market; Year-1 all-in commonly £150k–£800k+, with complex enterprise deployments reaching $600k–$3M+. Implementations 3–6 months (single use case) to 6–18 months.

Anaplan's Hyperblock engine remains the most powerful calculation architecture in the category: 10B+ cell models, many simultaneous planners, connected planning across finance, supply chain, workforce and sales. For genuine Fortune-500 complexity, nothing else on this list matches its ceiling, and its partner ecosystem is the deepest available.

The honest caveats: it is the most expensive and slowest-to-implement platform here, it almost always requires an external systems integrator (UK day rates £800–£1,800), and post-go-live model maintenance typically costs £50k–£100k a year. Mid-market buyers routinely purchase headroom they never use. Full breakdown in our Anaplan implementation cost guide; head-to-head with its main challenger in Pigment vs Anaplan.

Best all-round pick for mid-market

Pigment

Typical pricing: median contract ~$74k/year (Vendr); mid-market licensing $75k–$200k/year; Year-1 all-in $300k–$600k. Standard FP&A deployments live in 6–10 weeks.

Pigment is the strongest all-round mid-market planning platform of 2026: serious multi-dimensional modelling (500M+ cell models), a genuinely modern interface that departmental budget holders will actually use, and clean integration with cloud-native stacks (NetSuite, Salesforce, Snowflake). Customers such as Figma and Klarna run substantial workloads on it, and its no-code environment means the model can be owned internally rather than by a permanent integrator.

Its limits: no statutory consolidation at all, a smaller partner bench than Anaplan's, weaker fit with legacy on-premise ERPs, and 8–12% annual licence escalation to model into your TCO. Detail in our Pigment implementation cost guide.

Best for planning plus real consolidation, mid-market

Planful

Typical pricing: $250k–$500k/year for a mid-market FP&A + consolidation deployment (small deployments from $50k–$150k); Year-1 all-in $400k–$1.5M+; implementations typically 8–12 weeks.

Planful's differentiator is that it is a genuine EPM suite at mid-market prices: planning, reporting and best-in-class multi-entity, multi-currency financial consolidation — intercompany eliminations, FX, equity pickup — in one cloud platform. Its prescriptive, packaged implementation methodology is also refreshingly fast for the category.

It is not cheap — broadly comparable to Pigment on Year-1 cost — so it earns its keep only where the consolidation requirement is real. If you just need planning, lighter tools do it for less; if you have a complex group structure that has outgrown spreadsheet consolidation, Planful is the mid-market benchmark. See our Planful implementation cost guide and Vena vs Planful vs Prophix.

Best for enterprise close & consolidation first

OneStream

Typical pricing (estimate, third-party sourced): annual licensing commonly $150k–$300k (observed contracts around $178k–$290k per pricing-intelligence sites such as TrustRadius and ITQlick), with implementation adding $250k–$1M+ and 3-year TCO frequently $500k–$1.5M+.

OneStream approaches the problem from the opposite direction to most of this list: it is a financial close and consolidation platform first, with planning built on top of the same unified data model. For large, multi-entity enterprises replacing legacy Hyperion-class estates, that architecture — one platform for close, consolidation, planning and reporting — is its genuine strength, and it is the category's consolidation heavyweight.

It is emphatically an enterprise purchase: six-figure licensing, SI-led implementations measured in quarters, and depth a mid-market team will never exercise. We do not maintain a dedicated OneStream cost page, so treat the figures above as attributed estimates and benchmark directly. For most planning-first buyers, the platforms above are the better-shaped comparison set.

Best for Workday HCM shops

Workday Adaptive Planning

Typical pricing: licensing from roughly £30k–£60k/year for smaller deployments, scaling with users and modules; Year-1 all-in for a mid-market deployment commonly £100k–£400k once services are included.

If your organisation already runs Workday HCM, Adaptive Planning's native integration with your HR data is a genuine differentiator — headcount and workforce planning simply work in a way that bolt-on integrations struggle to match. It is a mature, credible enterprise planning product with a large installed base.

Outside the Workday ecosystem the case weakens: mid-market teams often find it over-engineered for their needs, model changes tend to require specialist support, and it is less competitive for sales or supply-chain planning use cases. We wrote up the full decision — including when to leave — in our Workday Adaptive alternatives guide.

Best for Excel-centric Microsoft-ecosystem teams

Vena

Typical pricing: median observed contract ~$27k/year (Vendr); mid-market deployments $60k–$120k/year; Year-1 all-in $75k–$250k; implementations 8–16 weeks.

Vena's bet is that your analysts should stay in Excel — with a database, workflow, version control and multi-entity consolidation underneath it. For mid-market finance teams deep in the Microsoft stack (Microsoft 365, Power BI, Dynamics 365), that dramatically reduces change-management cost: the interface is the one your team already knows.

The trade-off is that an Excel skin keeps Excel habits alive, and complex multi-source data models take real implementation effort (typically $30k–$75k mid-market). But as a pragmatic middle path between spreadsheet chaos and a big-bang EPM programme, it is one of the strongest value picks on this list. Detail in our Vena implementation cost guide.

Ours — best for mid-market teams that need platform + capacity

Metapraxis Empower

Pricing: scoped per engagement — Empower is delivered with a Metapraxis team, typically as part of an FP&A-as-a-Service engagement, rather than sold as a self-serve licence.

Full disclosure repeated: this is our platform, so weigh this entry accordingly. Empower is a purpose-built FP&A platform for mid-market businesses — driver-based planning, scenario modelling and board-quality reporting, with 45 years of FP&A practice built into its design. The difference from everything else on this list is the delivery model: you get the platform and the practitioners who run it, on a build-operate-transfer basis.

That makes it the wrong choice if you want a self-served tool and have the internal capacity to build and maintain it — pick from the platforms above. It is the honest choice when the real constraint is FP&A capacity rather than software: buying a tool does not staff your planning cycle. See Empower in action.

Best for SaaS scale-ups (Series B – pre-IPO)

Abacum

Typical pricing: median contract ~$37k/year; most mid-market SaaS deployments $30k–$75k/year; Year-1 all-in $40k–$150k; go-live in 4–8 weeks with no external SI fees.

Abacum is purpose-built for SaaS businesses in roughly the $30M–$500M ARR band: native handling of ARR, churn, NRR and CAC payback, fast self-service implementation guided by its own customer success team, and strong G2 ratings. At roughly half Pigment's median licence, it delivers a large share of the mid-market planning capability at a materially lower cost.

Its limits mirror its focus: less modelling depth and reporting flexibility than Pigment, and it is not the tool for complex multi-entity or non-SaaS business models. But if you are a scale-up whose board pack is denominated in SaaS metrics, it should be on your shortlist. See our Abacum pricing guide.

Best AI-native pick for growth-stage SaaS

Drivetrain

Typical pricing (estimate): commonly ~$3k–$8k/month; Year-1 all-in roughly $100k–$250k; implementations 4–6 weeks (up to 12 for complex builds). Figures are low-confidence — Drivetrain publishes nothing.

Drivetrain is the most interesting young platform on this list: AI-native, flexible Excel-like modelling, 800+ pre-built integrations, and implementation handled by in-house customer success rather than external integrators. For growth-stage SaaS teams comfortable with a fast-moving product, it offers a low-TCO alternative to the established mid-market names.

The counterweight is vendor maturity: founded 2021, with a $15M Series A as its reliably documented funding. Buyers should price in higher vendor-stability risk than they would with an established platform, and contract accordingly. Full assessment in our Drivetrain implementation cost guide.

Best for Excel-native SMBs that need consolidation

Datarails

Typical pricing: subscriptions from ~$24k/year (most mid-market contracts $24k–$60k); all-in Year-1 typically 2–3x subscription, with premium mid-market deployments $75k–$125k. Implementation in weeks, by an in-house team.

Datarails leaves your analysts entirely in Excel and builds the platform underneath: a database, 600+ integrations, automated consolidation and the FP&A Genius AI assistant. Among the spreadsheet-native tools it is the most consolidation-capable and the best funded ($70M Series C in January 2026), which matters if vendor longevity is a procurement criterion.

It is also the priciest and heaviest of the SMB set — go in clear-eyed on the 2–3x Year-1 multiple. If your team is roughly $20M–$75M revenue and Excel is non-negotiable, it is the depth pick; if you want something lighter, read on. Detail in our Datarails cost guide and the Datarails vs Cube vs Jirav head-to-head.

Best lightweight layer for spreadsheet-native small teams

Cube

Typical pricing: $15k–$45k+/year (historic published tiers ~$1,250–$2,800/month; custom quotes since 2026); Year-1 all-in $20k–$60k; implementation 2–6 weeks, fee (~$10k) frequently waived.

Cube is a control layer rather than a new home for your models: patented bi-directional sync lets analysts keep working in Excel and Google Sheets while pushing to and pulling from a central database. It is the fastest deployment on this list and the natural pick for small teams split across both spreadsheet ecosystems.

Watch two things: it is not built for heavy multi-entity consolidation, and reviewers report renewal uplifts of up to ~50% — negotiate a cap in writing before you sign. Full numbers in our Cube implementation cost guide.

Best for seed–Series B startups

Runway

Typical pricing (estimate, third-party sourced): roughly $500–$2,000/month for seed-to-Series-B teams per third-party reviews, with custom quotes at growth stage and no separate implementation fees. Runway does not publish list pricing.

Runway is the design-led entrant for startup finance: fast to stand up, a genuinely pleasant scenario-planning and cash-visibility interface, and a model that non-finance founders can actually read. For a Series A company under roughly $5M ARR, it covers budget-vs-actuals, headcount planning and runway maths without a multi-week implementation project.

It is deliberately not an enterprise tool: limited multi-entity capability, no consolidation, and a ceiling you will meet as dimensional complexity grows — at which point the mid-market platforms above become the conversation. Treat the pricing as an attributed estimate and confirm directly with the vendor.

How to choose — without buying the demo

The pattern behind almost every failed selection we are called in to rescue is the same: the platform was chosen first and the requirements were written afterwards, usually in the vendor's vocabulary. Reverse it. Document your planning use cases, consolidation needs, data environment and internal capacity before the first demo; score at least three platforms against the same sheet; and model 3-year TCO including escalation, maintenance and the retraining line nobody includes. Our practical FP&A software buyer's checklist walks through the full process step by step.

And if you want the scoring done by someone with no stake in the outcome, platform selection is exactly what our Software Project Services practice does — requirements definition, vendor evaluation, negotiation support and, where a project has already gone sideways, implementation rescue.

One test cuts through most shortlists: ask each vendor what their platform is bad at. The good ones answer quickly and specifically — because every tool on this page has a shape, and the expensive mistakes come from buying a shape that doesn't match your problem.

Frequently asked questions

What is FP&A software?+

FP&A (financial planning and analysis) software replaces spreadsheet-based budgeting, forecasting and management reporting with a governed platform: a central data model connected to your ERP, CRM and HR systems, driver-based planning logic, scenario modelling, and reporting your board can trust. The category runs from lightweight startup tools (~$10k/year) to enterprise EPM platforms costing $500k+ per year. (New to the discipline itself? Start with what FP&A means.)

How much does FP&A software cost?+

Realistic all-in Year-1 costs (licence plus implementation) span three bands. Startup and SMB tools such as Runway, Cube, Jirav and Datarails run roughly $10,000–$125,000. Mid-market platforms such as Abacum, Vena, Drivetrain and Pigment run roughly $40,000–$600,000. Enterprise platforms such as Planful, Workday Adaptive, OneStream and Anaplan run roughly $150,000 to $3M+. Nearly every vendor quotes custom pricing, so benchmark at least two alternatives before signing.

What is the best FP&A software for mid-market companies?+

For most mid-market finance teams in 2026 the strongest all-round pick is Pigment ($300k–$600k all-in Year 1, live in 6–10 weeks). Vena is the better fit for Excel-centric Microsoft-ecosystem teams (Year 1 typically $75k–$250k), Planful where multi-entity consolidation is a hard requirement, and Abacum for SaaS scale-ups. The right answer depends on your data environment, consolidation needs and internal capacity — not on any single ranking.

Do I need FP&A software, or a better process?+

A significant share of failed FP&A software projects automate a broken process. If your chart of accounts is inconsistent, your drivers are undefined, or your team lacks FP&A capacity, a platform will reproduce those problems faster and at higher cost. Fix the operating process first — or choose a partner-delivered model where platform and process arrive together, such as FP&A as a Service. We make the fuller argument in Beyond the planning tool.

What is the difference between FP&A software and EPM software?+

FP&A software covers planning, budgeting, forecasting and management reporting. EPM (enterprise performance management) is the broader suite that adds financial close, multi-entity consolidation and statutory reporting. Tools like Cube, Abacum and Runway are FP&A-only; OneStream and Planful are genuine EPM suites; Anaplan and Pigment sit in between — deep planning platforms without close-first consolidation. More in our EPM glossary entry and EPM consulting overview.